Independent information and tools for life in IrelandUnderstand. Decide. Compound.

Wealth11 min read

Tax credits in Ireland explained: what they are and how they work

A tax credit comes straight off your income tax bill, and a single PAYE worker has €4,000 of them for 2026 before claiming anything else. Here is how credits differ from rate bands and reliefs, which ones people miss, and how to check your Tax Credit Certificate and claim four years back.

Flat lay of financial tools for tax preparation including forms, calculator, and calendar.Wealth / The Compound journal

Photo: Leeloo The First on Pexels · Illustrative image.

A tax credit is a fixed sum taken off your income tax bill after the bill has been worked out. Revenue’s own wording is that tax credits reduce the amount of tax you pay (Revenue). For 2026 a single employee gets two of them almost automatically: a Personal Tax Credit of €2,000 and an Employee Tax Credit of €2,000, a total of €4,000 that comes off the tax rather than off the wages (Revenue).

That is why a single worker earning €20,000 or less pays no income tax at all: 20% of that income is €4,000, and the credits cancel it out (Citizens Information). You may still pay USC (the Universal Social Charge, a separate levy on gross income) and PRSI (Pay Related Social Insurance, the contribution that funds welfare payments and the State Pension), because income tax credits do not touch either. The “tax credits” figure on your payslip or Revenue letters is your yearly total, divided across your pay periods. The rest of this piece covers where that total comes from, what people commonly leave out of it, and how to check it.

You can put those rules into your own numbers with Compound’s Income Tax Calculator or see PAYE, USC and PRSI together in the Take-Home Pay Calculator. Renters should also check the separate Rent Tax Credit guide.

What is a tax credit, and how is it different from a rate band or a relief?

Three separate things shape the tax of a PAYE worker (Pay As You Earn, the system where your employer deducts income tax from your wages on Revenue’s behalf), and they are constantly confused.

A rate band is the slice of income taxed at a given rate. Revenue defines it as “the amount of income which will be taxed at a particular percentage” (Revenue). Income up to your standard rate band is taxed at 20%, and anything above it at 40% (Revenue). For 2026 that band is €44,000 for a single person and €53,000 for a married couple or civil partners with one income (Revenue). The band decides how much tax the rates produce. It does nothing to the bill after that.

A tax credit is what gets deducted from that bill. Because it comes off the tax and not the income, a credit is worth exactly the same to someone on the 20% rate as to someone on the 40% rate.

A tax relief works earlier in the sum. Revenue says reliefs “can directly reduce the income on which you pay Income Tax” (Revenue), and the value “can be at the standard rate of tax (20%) or at the highest rate of tax (up to 40%)” depending on the relief (Revenue). So a €100 relief claim is worth €40 to someone paying tax at 40% but only €20 to someone whose top rate is 20% (Citizens Information). Revenue paperwork sometimes calls a relief an allowance or a deduction. Same thing.

The short version: bands decide how much tax is charged, reliefs shrink the income it is charged on, and credits shrink the final bill.

How does a tax credit actually change what lands in my bank account?

Revenue tells your employer your total credits for the year, not the breakdown, and “under the Pay As You Earn (PAYE) system, tax credits are spread evenly throughout the year” (Revenue). In Revenue’s worked examples, a single employee with the Personal and Employee credits has €4,000 for the year, which becomes a weekly tax credit of €76.93 if paid weekly or a monthly tax credit of €333.34 if paid monthly (Revenue). Each pay day your employer works out the tax on that period’s pay, knocks off that slice of credit, and deducts what is left.

Three rules follow from this, and each one catches people out:

  • Credits only cancel tax you would otherwise pay. Revenue’s line is that “you must have paid tax in your employment in order to use tax credits” (Revenue). If the tax on your pay is smaller than your credits, the spare credit goes unused.
  • Spare credit rolls forward within the year, not beyond it. “Unused tax credits in a pay period are carried forward to a later pay period or periods in the same tax year” (Revenue), but you cannot get a refund of unused credits or carry them into the next year.
  • Credits are set per year, so a change in your circumstances mid-year, such as marriage, a new tenancy or a child, changes nothing until you tell Revenue.

What are the standard credits for a single person and for a married couple in 2026?

These are the main credits in Revenue’s rates chart for 2026, and each is the same as it was in 2025 (Revenue).

Credit 2026 amount Who gets it
Personal Tax Credit, single person €2,000 Every single person
Personal Tax Credit, married or civil partners €4,000 A couple assessed together
Employee Tax Credit €2,000 Anyone with PAYE income
Earned Income Tax Credit €2,000 Self-employed people, instead of the Employee credit
Home Carer Tax Credit €1,950 A couple where one spouse cares for a child or dependant at home

A single PAYE worker therefore starts from €4,000. A married couple with one income is Revenue’s third worked example: the Married Person’s Tax Credit of €4,000, the Employee Tax Credit of €2,000 and the Home Carer Tax Credit of €1,950 add up to €7,950 a year, or €152.89 a week (Revenue). A couple with two incomes each keep an Employee Tax Credit of their own, because “you cannot transfer the credit to your spouse or civil partner” (Revenue).

Two caveats on the Employee Tax Credit. “The maximum employee tax credit for 2026 is €2,000”, but “if your PAYE income is below €10,000, then the amount of the credit is capped at 20% of this income” (Revenue). And a proprietary director, meaning someone who controls more than 15% of a company’s ordinary shares, cannot claim it on income from that directorship (Revenue).

The rate bands sit alongside the credits. For 2026 the 20% band is €44,000 for a single person and €53,000 for a one-income couple, and a two-income couple can add up to €35,000 more for the second earner (Revenue).

Which credits and reliefs do ordinary workers most often miss?

The credits above are usually on your certificate already. The ones below are not added unless you claim them, and Revenue’s filing figures show how many people only get round to it after the year has ended. By 6 March 2026 Revenue had processed over 806,000 PAYE returns for 2025, almost 82% of them produced an overpayment, and refunds of over €637 million had been paid out (Revenue). Treat that percentage with care: people who expect money back file first, and almost 12% of the returns processed showed an underpayment instead (Revenue). Still, Rent Tax Credit claims had reached 216,839, Flat Rate Expenses 202,115, Remote Working Relief 85,247, and health expenses had been claimed by 260,995 taxpayers, with all four still rising months into the year (Revenue).

These are the credits worth checking first, with the 2026 amounts and the condition most likely to trip you up.

Credit 2026 amount The catch
Rent Tax Credit, single person €1,000 Runs for the tax years 2022 to 2028; only €500 for 2022 and 2023 (Revenue)
Rent Tax Credit, jointly assessed couple €2,000 €1,000 for 2022 and 2023 (Revenue)
Home Carer Tax Credit €1,950 Full credit only if the carer earns less than €7,200; nothing at €11,100 or more (Revenue)
Single Person Child Carer Credit €1,900 Also brings an increased rate band of €4,000; only one parent or guardian can claim per year (Revenue)

Then there are three reliefs. Remember these reduce the income that is taxed, not the bill itself, so their value depends on your top rate:

  • Health expenses. Medical costs not covered by the State or by insurance get relief “at your standard rate of tax (20%)”, while “nursing home expenses are given at your highest rate of tax (up to 40%)” (Revenue).
  • Remote Working Relief. “You can attribute 30% of the cost of electricity, heating and broadband to remote working”, apportioned “based on the number of days worked from home over the year”, and “the relief is given at your highest rate of tax” (Revenue). Laptops, desks and chairs you bought yourself are not allowed (Revenue).
  • Flat Rate Expenses. A fixed deduction for “certain employment related expenses. Examples may include tools, uniforms and statutory registration fees”, with the amount “agreed between Revenue and representatives of groups or classes of employees” for each occupation (Revenue). Check whether your job is on Revenue’s list.

How do I read my Tax Credit Certificate and fix it on myAccount?

Your Tax Credit Certificate (TCC) is the document that tells you, and your employer, what Revenue thinks you are entitled to. For each tax year it shows your “tax credits, reliefs and rate band”, your “Universal Social Charge (USC) rates and rate band” and your Employment Identifier, “a unique reference set by your employer for your employment” (Revenue).

To find it, sign into myAccount (Revenue’s online service for PAYE taxpayers), open the ‘My Documents’ folder in the top right of the home page, and pick the year (Revenue). Then check four things against the tables above:

  • Is the personal credit the right one for your status: single, married or in a civil partnership, or widowed?
  • Is the Employee Tax Credit there, and is it the full amount if you earn above €10,000?
  • Does the rate band match your situation, for example €44,000 single or €53,000 for a one-income couple?
  • Are the extras you qualify for listed: Rent, Home Carer, Single Person Child Carer, Flat Rate Expenses?

Anything missing for the current year is added through ‘Manage your tax for the current year’ in myAccount (Revenue). Revenue then issues a new certificate to your employer and the correction shows up in later payslips. If you have never had a certificate, or cannot find it, ask for one through MyEnquiries, Revenue’s secure message service inside myAccount (Revenue).

How far back can I claim, and what is the deadline?

Revenue’s four-year rule is short and has no discretion in it: “The limit is four years, meaning you can only request reviews or claim refunds for the last four years. For example, claims for 2022 must be made by 31 December 2026. Claims made after this time cannot be repaid.” (Revenue). In practice that means 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 are all open right now, and 2022 closes at the end of this year.

Back claims go through a PAYE Income Tax Return, which “must be made within four years after the end of the tax year to which the return relates” (Revenue). In myAccount, click ‘Review your tax for the previous 4 years’ under ‘PAYE Services’, select ‘Request’ for the year, add your credits and reliefs, and your Statement of Liability (Revenue’s final calculation for that year, showing a refund or an underpayment) arrives in approximately five working days (Revenue). Use the right year’s amounts: the Rent Tax Credit was €500 for a single person and €1,000 for a couple in 2022 and 2023, before rising to €1,000 and €2,000 from 2024 (Revenue).

What should I do this month?

Revenue’s own advice is blunt: “I encourage all PAYE taxpayers to log on to Revenue’s myAccount service to finalise their tax position as soon as they can” (Revenue). One evening covers it:

  1. Log into myAccount, or register if you never have.
  2. Open My Documents and read your 2026 Tax Credit Certificate line by line against the tables above.
  3. Add anything missing for 2026 through ‘Manage your tax for the current year’.
  4. File a return for each of 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 through ‘Review your tax for the previous 4 years’, claiming rent, health expenses, remote working and flat rate expenses for every year they apply.
  5. Put 31 December 2026 in your diary as the last day for 2022.

Expect a check rather than a windfall. The standard credits are usually applied already, and a return can show an underpayment as easily as a refund. But the amounts are large enough, and the deadline firm enough, that not looking is the one choice that guarantees you never find out.

Self-employed? The credit is only one part of the bill

A sole trader can qualify for the Earned Income Credit rather than the PAYE Employee Tax Credit, but the final annual liability also depends on taxable profit, Income Tax bands, USC and Class S PRSI. The Self-Employed Tax Calculator Ireland puts those pieces together and shows an estimated monthly tax reserve for 2026.

Related tax guides

If you want to see where the 40% band begins and why the marginal rate matters, read Ireland’s 40% tax band starts at €44,000 — how that really compares with Europe. Renters should also check the dedicated Rent Tax Credit guide before filing their return.

Figures used in this piece
FigureWhat it meansSource
€2,000Personal Tax Credit, single person, 2026Source ↗
€2,000Employee PAYE Tax Credit, 2026 (rates chart)Source ↗
€2,000Maximum Employee Tax Credit 2026Source ↗
€4,000Total credits for a single employee (Personal plus Employee)Source ↗
€76.93Weekly tax credit for a single employeeSource ↗
€333.34Monthly tax credit for a single employeeSource ↗
€20,000Income at or below which a single employee pays no income taxSource ↗
20%Standard rate of income taxSource ↗
40%Higher rate of income taxSource ↗
€44,000Standard rate band, single person, 2026Source ↗
€53,000Standard rate band, married couple with one income, 2026Source ↗
€35,000Maximum rate band increase for a second income, 2026Source ↗
20%Standard rate at which some reliefs are givenSource ↗
40%Highest rate at which some reliefs are givenSource ↗
€100Example relief claimSource ↗
€40Value of a €100 relief at 40%Source ↗
€20Value of a €100 relief at 20%Source ↗
€4,000Married Person or Civil Partner Tax Credit, 2026Source ↗
€2,000Earned Income Tax Credit, 2026Source ↗
€1,950Home Carer Tax Credit, 2026 (rates chart)Source ↗
€1,950Home Carer Tax Credit rate for 2026Source ↗
€7,950Total credits for a one-income married couple with Home Carer creditSource ↗
€152.89Weekly tax credit for a one-income married couple exampleSource ↗
€10,000PAYE income below which the Employee Tax Credit is cappedSource ↗
20%Cap on Employee Tax Credit as share of PAYE income under €10,000Source ↗
15%Share capital threshold defining a proprietary directorSource ↗
806,000PAYE returns for 2025 processed by early March 2026Source ↗
6 March 2026Date of the Revenue filing snapshotSource ↗
82%Share of 2025 returns filed so far that produced an overpaymentSource ↗
€637 millionRefunds issued on 2025 returns by early March 2026Source ↗
12%Share of processed returns showing an underpaymentSource ↗
216,839Rent Tax Credit claims on 2025 returns by early March 2026Source ↗
202,115Flat Rate Expenses claims on 2025 returns by early March 2026Source ↗
85,247Remote Working Relief claims on 2025 returns by early March 2026Source ↗
260,995Taxpayers claiming health expenses on 2025 returns by early March 2026Source ↗
€1,000Rent Tax Credit maximum, single person, 2024 to 2028Source ↗
€1,000Rent Tax Credit maximum, single person, 2026 (rates chart)Source ↗
€2,000Rent Tax Credit maximum, jointly assessed couple, 2024 to 2028Source ↗
2024First year of the higher Rent Tax Credit amountsSource ↗
2022 to 2028Tax years the Rent Tax Credit runs forSource ↗
€500Rent Tax Credit maximum, single person, 2022 and 2023Source ↗
€1,000Rent Tax Credit maximum, jointly assessed couple, 2022 and 2023Source ↗
2022 and 2023Years with the lower Rent Tax Credit amountsSource ↗
€7,200Carer income below which the full Home Carer credit is dueSource ↗
€11,100Carer income at or above which no Home Carer credit is due, 2026Source ↗
€1,900Single Person Child Carer Credit, 2025 onwardsSource ↗
€1,900Single Person Child Carer Credit, 2026 (rates chart)Source ↗
€4,000Increased rate band with the Single Person Child Carer CreditSource ↗
20%Rate of relief on health expensesSource ↗
40%Rate of relief on nursing home expensesSource ↗
30%Share of electricity, heating and broadband attributable to remote workingSource ↗
four yearsTime limit for reviews and refund claimsSource ↗
2022Oldest tax year still open for claims in 2026Source ↗
31 December 2026Deadline for 2022 claimsSource ↗
four yearsFiling window for a PAYE Income Tax ReturnSource ↗
five working daysTime to receive a Statement of LiabilitySource ↗
2026Tax year shown in Revenue's rates chartSource ↗
2025Prior tax year shown in Revenue's rates chart, with unchanged creditsSource ↗

YOUR PRIVACY

Help us understand what gets read.

With your permission, anonymous Google Analytics measurements tell us which articles are useful. We do not send calculator entries or form values. You can decline and still read everything.